Please read the privacy policy carefully before using this website.

The following statement describes the privacy practices for Uni Web Solutions, including its divisions, wholly-owned subsidiaries and contracted providers, hereto referred to as the ‘website owner’.
This statement is divided into four sections:

  • this introduction
  • website owner’s Online Privacy Policy, which addresses the privacy practices applicable to the usage of this website
  • website owner’s SaaS Privacy Policy, which addresses the privacy practices applicable to information processed by the website owner in its role as a Software As a Service (SaaSC) provider
  • website owner’s General Privacy Provisions, which apply to both the website owner’s website and the website owner’s role as a SaaS provider.

Website owner respects individual privacy and strives to collect and use personal information in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which it does business. The website owner abides by the Safe Harbor Principles developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission. More information about the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Safe Harbor program can be found at http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/ Website owner also abides by the principles established in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDAC).

Website owner’s Privacy Policy

This Online Privacy Policy covers the use of this website. All information disclosed by visitors is subject to this Privacy Policy. With respect to data received through its websites, the website owner will comply with the following:
Types and Uses of Information Website owner gathers personal information from website visitors from time to time in order to enhance existing offerings or provide additional services. The company gathers only the information essential for understanding visitors in such a way as to provide better payroll products and services. This may include contact information such as name, email address, telephone number, company name, and perhaps other data.

The website owner also may monitor customer traffic patterns and website usage to help refine and improve the design and layout of the website as well as the user experience. As a result, the website owner automatically tracks certain information about website visitors. This information includes the user’s browser type, most recent URL and the next URL that the user visits, regardless of whether these URLs are on the website owner’s website or not. The website owner also will track visitors’ IP addresses. website owner uses this information to, among other things, identify broad demographic trends that may be used to provide information tailored to users’ interests.

Any personal information given to us through our website is used exclusively by the website owner unless otherwise noted on the website. The website owner does not make this information available to third parties who trade or rent information for direct marketing purposes.

The website owner does not collect e-mail addresses without the website visitor voluntarily providing us with this information (typically via our online information or demo request form, whitepaper request form, and other website forms and surveys). The website owner will periodically use that contact information to send visitors e-mails or other communications for sales, service, support and marketing purposes. Visitors who do not wish to receive marketing e-mails from the website owner in the future may opt out of receiving these communications by following the instructions included in each communication.

Cookies

The website owner may use both per-session and persistent cookies to enhance the user experience while visiting the website owner’s website. Cookies are small bits of data stored locally by a browser that saves information and helps the hosting website identify the user upon subsequent visits. Cookies are uniquely assigned to the users€’ computer and may only be read by a web server located within the domain that originally issued the cookie. Cookies generally assist users by performing certain functions such as saving passwords and personal preferences regarding the websites.
Persistent cookies are stored for a set length of time determined by the web server when it passes the cookie on to the browser. Persistent cookies are used to store information between visits to a website.

Per-session cookies are used to store information only within a session. These cookies are cached only while a user is visiting the web server that issues the per-session cookie. Per-session cookies are deleted from the cache when the user closes the session.

Users may have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but users can typically modify browser settings to decline all cookies. Alternatively, users may modify browser settings to provide a notification each time a cookie is tendered, permitting the user to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. If a user chooses to decline cookies, however, it may hinder performance and negatively impact the user experience on the website owner’s website, and ultimately, the use of any hosted compensation and talent management software.

Disclosure to website owner partners

The website owner does not provide detailed information about individual website visits, nor do the information users provide, to outside companies without users’ permission. The website owner may share aggregated information about the use of this website with companies with which the website owner has business relationships. This usage information, such as numbers and frequency of visits, is used with the goal of providing the best possible web experience.

Website owner’s SaaS Privacy Policy

The website owner is a provider of Software As a Service (SaaS). As a SaaS provider, the website owner provides its customers with a suite of payroll and Human Resource solutions that provide organizations with more efficient and effective means to process payroll.
The website owner serves as a data processor for the clients who use the website owner’s products. Customers of the website owner’s hosted payroll solutions fill the role of the data controller. The website owner maintains only that information that its customers have asked it to process and processes it only upon, and in accordance with, the customer’s direction and instructions. This SaaS Privacy Policy does not reflect the privacy practices of website owners’ customers, and the website owner is not responsible for its customers’ privacy policies or practices. The website owner does not review, comment upon or monitor its customers’ compliance with their respective privacy policies, nor does the website owner review its customer instructions to determine whether they are in compliance with or conflict with the terms of a customer’s published privacy policy.
This SaaS Privacy Policy applies only to the transfer of personally identifiable information (Personal Information) received by the website owner in any format through its hosted solutions, whether supplied directly by website owner customers or by employees or users of the hosted solutions anywhere in the world, including transfers from the European Union and Canada to the United States. With respect to data received through its hosted solutions, the website owner will comply with the following:

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Comments

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Notice/Use of Personal Information

website owner supports a hosted system, where it collects Personal Information including but not limited to customers€’ organizational data (salary and compensation figures job codes, reporting relationships), employee data (specific identifying information such as name, email/physical address, current/previous base salary, gender, ethnicity, picture, and other demographical information), and other data required to provide payroll and HR services for customers and their employees. The website owner operates as a data processor for its customers. The website owner maintains only the Personal Information which its customers have asked the website owner to process and processes it only upon, and in accordance with, the customer’s direction and instructions. It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that the data the customer collects and later gives to website owner Uni Web Solutions can be legally collected and disclosed in the country of origin. The website owner customer is responsible for giving its employees and users the appropriate level of notification that Personal Information is being collected and maintained. The website owner customer also is responsible for ensuring the security of any method used by the customer to provide Personal Information to the website owner if through means other than the hosted solution.

Onward Transfer

The website owner has developed global data practices designed to ensure that Personal Information is appropriately protected. While the website owner’s primary data centers are in the United States, Personal Information may be transferred to our offices in other countries. The website owner also may contract with third-party providers to perform certain functions on our behalf or to enhance our existing product and service offerings. Examples include providing financial transaction, product and service support. If the website owner discloses Personal Information to a third party or to our employees outside of the United States, the website owner will ensure adequate protection of such Personal Information. Third parties will have access to your Personal Information only to the extent necessary to permit them to do their jobs; however, they are bound by confidentiality agreements before any information is provided to them and are restricted from using the information for other purposes.

Website Owner’s General Privacy Provisions

These General Privacy Provisions apply to both the website owner’s website and its hosted solutions applications. All information disclosed by website visitors, customers and other individuals or organizations is subject to these provisions. With respect to data received through the website owner’s website and its hosted solutions, the website owner will comply with the following:

Data Integrity and Access to Data

Website owners will take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is accurate, complete and current to its intended use. Website owners will only use Personal Information in ways that are compatible for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the user.
The website owner provides users with reasonable access to Personal Information that they provide to us as well as the ability to review and correct such information. In addition, to protect user’s privacy and security, website owner takes reasonable steps to verify user identity before granting access to Personal Information. The website owner may limit or deny access to Personal Information where providing such access would be unreasonably burdensome or expensive in the circumstances.

Security

To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to allow only the appropriate exercise of the user’s Personal Information while also protecting the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the user’s Personal Information, the website owner employs a variety of industry-standard security technologies. Security is provided on the data, application and hosting levels. The security infrastructure includes a physically secure data center, proven firewall protection, intrusion prevention measures, SSL encryption of all data in transit, role-based authorization and additional proprietary security measures. Communication to website owner servers from a client computer is achieved through an SSL connection. This ensures data, including Personal Information, is encrypted when transferred over the Internet. The website owner provides further user-based security configured specifically for the individual client’s needs. For example, as a website user subscriber, the client will be able to specify levels of user security, including domain-limited access (access only from the client’s proxy server), password configuration (length, letters, numbers, etc.) and automatic password expiration.
Website owner limits access to user’s Personal Information and data to those persons who have a specific business purpose for maintaining and processing such information. Website owner’s employees who have access to user’s Personal Information will be made aware of their responsibilities to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of that information and have been provided training and instruction on how to do so.

Enforcement

If users have questions or concerns regarding this policy, they should contact website owners before filing any formal complaints with the Better Business Bureau or any other applicable organizations.

Safe Harbor

Website owner adheres to the Safe Harbor privacy framework developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce in consultation with the European Commission’s Directive on Data Protection on the transfer of Personal Information from European Union member countries to the United States. The Safe Harbor privacy principles are notice, choice, onward transfer, access, security, data integrity and enforcement. More information about the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Safe Harbor program can be found at http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/

Canada Privacy Principles

Website owner abides by the principles established in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDAC). The PIPEDA principles are:

  • Accountability/compliance with the principles
  • Identification of the purposes/reasons for collecting the personal information
  • Consent to the collection of the personal information
  • Limiting the collection to only what is necessary in order to achieve the desired tasks
  • Limiting the use, disclosure and retention of the personal information
  • Maintaining accurate data
  • Safeguarding data with appropriate security policies
  • Making policies easily available to employees and customers
  • Notification of Privacy Policy Changes/Choice

The website owner reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Policy at any time. All changes will be posted on this page to inform our users what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose it. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check this website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of personal information collected in the past without the consent of affected users.

Legal Disclaimer

The website owner may disclose Personal Information when required by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law, comply with legal mandates, enforce the terms of use of the website owner’s website, enforce the agreement between the website owner and its customers or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of website owner, its users and the public.

Contacting website owner

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this website, or your dealings with this website, please send correspondence to the address on our Contact page.

Updated February 4th, 2023

icon 01

PK Office

Zain Plaza, Pakpattan Road, Sahiwal, PAK

icon 01

US Office

300 Delaware Ave Ste #210 #453 Wilmington, DE 19801, USA

icon 02

24/7 Tech Support

(+1) 302-601-2012

(+92) 333-353-0060